Close

Visa support

HOW TO GET VISA TO BELARUS FOR A FOREIGN CITIZEN. FULL VISA GUIDE
Basic visa requirements

Most foreign citizens* need visa to enter Belarus. Visa items are regulated by the Government of the Republic of Belarus.

* Notes:

1. According to the Presidential Decree “On establishment of visa-free entry and exit of foreign nationals”, foreign citizens of 80 countries can entry Belarus for up to 5 days and exit from the territory of Belarus only through the State border checkpoint of the Republic of Belarus “Minsk National Airport”.

The given order of visa-free movement through the airport does not extend to persons coming to Belarus by plane from the Russian Federation, as well as to those who intend to fly to the airports of the Russian Federation (such flights are considered as internal ones and do not have border control).The Decree also does not apply to foreigners paying official visits. Diplomatic, official, special and other passports equal to them are not covered by the above Decree.

To enter the Republic of Belarus in the visa-free regime via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”, foreign nationals must have the following documents:

  • a valid passport or another substituting document for traveling abroad;
  • financial means: at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay;
  • medical insurance with coverage for at least 10,000 Euros that covers the territory of Belarus.

For citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, Honduras, India, China, Lebanon, Namibia, Samoa a valid multiple visa of the EU member states or Schengen zone with a mark in passport on crossing the border of these states and tickets with confirmation of departure from  “Minsk National Airport” within 5 days from the date of entry is a compulsory additional requirement.

List of states which citizens can visit Belarus for 5-days visa-free:

1. Albania
2. Andorra
3. Antigua and Barbuda
4. Argentina
5. Australia
6. Austria

All list

* If there is a valid document for travel abroad with valid multiple visa of one the member-states of the European Union or the states-participants of the Schengen zone with a mark on the entrance in mentioned states, as well as tickets with confirmation of departure date from "Minsk" National airport.

*** Including persons who have "non-citizen" status in the Republic of Latvia.

**** Including stateless persons permanently residing in the Republic of Estonia.

2. Visa-free regime is provided for the citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Cuba (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia (provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher), Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro (for a term not exceeding 30 days provided that there is a private invitation or tourist voucher), Qatar (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Russia, Serbia (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (for a term not exceeding 30 days), Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Venezuela (for a term not exceeding 90 days), Ecuador (for a term not exceeding 30 days).

Main types of visa

1). transit visa

Transit visa is issued for transit through the territory of Belarus; allows staying in the country no longer than 48 hours.

2). short-term visa:  for the tourism purpose / for the business purpose / for the private purpose / etc.

Tourist visa is issued for up to 30 days; could be single-entry or double-entry.

Where to get Belarusian visa

1). At the Embassy or Consulate of Belarus in your country (in advance).  The whole list of Embassies could be found here: http://embassies.mfa.gov.by/

2). At the Consular Office at the international airport “Minsk” (upon arrival). Please, note: consular fee will be more expensive.   

Getting Belarusian visa at the Embassy

In order to obtain Belarusian tourist visa, the following documents should be submitted (brought in person / by visa service company / sent by mail or courier service) to the Consular and Visa Section of the Embassy:

1). valid original passport or travel document which

- has at least two blank pages intended for visas

- is valid for at least 90 days after the expected departure date from Belarus

2). completed visa application form

(download here: http://mfa.gov.by/en/visa/info/visa-applications.html)

3). one colour passport-size photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)

4). medical insurance contract concluded with Belarusian insurance companies (“Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“) or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization; the medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization must be valid at the territory of the Republic of Belarus and provide the limit of indemnity not less than EUR 10 000.

5). visa support documents:  the letter of invitation and the contract from a Belarusian tourist company registered in Belarus. The invitation should contain the following information:

- information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number)

- information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus)

- list of services, ordered by the tourist .

The contract should reflect the information about the services ordered, period of stay in Belarus and the pricing.

Prime Tour will be pleased to issue and send all necessary documents right in time.

6). document confirming the payment of the visa fee (the price to be checked at particular Embassy or Consulate http://embassies.mfa.gov.by/index_eng.html ).

Please, note: visa processing times:

5 working days – standard processing time

within 48 hours – express processing time (for an extra fee).

Getting Belarusian visa at the international airport "Minsk"

Attention!

Foreign citizens arriving with flights from the Russian Federation cannot obtain entry visas of the Republic of Belarus at the international airport “Minsk”.

In order to obtain Belarusian tourist visa upon arrival, the following documents should be submitted to the Consular Office at the international airport “Minsk” (the Division for the Admission of Foreigners of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs):

1). valid original passport or travel document which

- has at least two blank pages intended for visas

- is valid for at least 90 days after the expected departure date from Belarus

2). completed visa application form

(download here http://mfa.gov.by/en/visa/info/visa-applications.html )

3). one colour passport-size photograph (35 mm x 45 mm)

4). medical insurance contract concluded with Belarusian insurance companies (“Belgosstrakh“ or “Beleximgarant“) or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization; the medical insurance contract with foreign insurance organization must be valid at the territory of the Republic of Belarus and provide the limit of indemnity not less than EUR 10 000. Please, note:   “Belgosstrakh“ insurance document could be purchased on-site, at the airport “Minsk”.  

5). ORIGINAL visa support documents: the letter of invitation and the contract from a Belarusian tourist company registered in Belarus, as well as the document, confirming the booking of any type of accommodation for the whole period of stay in Belarus. The invitation should contain the following information:

- information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number)

- information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus)

- list of services, ordered by the tourist.

The contract should reflect the information about the services ordered, period of stay in Belarus and the pricing.

! Please, note: visa support documents must be submitted by the inviting company in original and not later than in 2 business days before expected date of arrival. Prime Tour will be pleased to issue and deliver all necessary documents right in time.

6). consular fee in cash only (all rates here http://mfa.gov.by/upload/123/4.pdf )

After the plane lands, please, follow the instructions of the airport officer to address the Consular Office, where Belarusian visa will be stamped into your passport.

What is letter of invitation and contract (voucher)

The letter of invitation (visa support letter) is an official document, issued by Belarusian Travel Company in order to invite a person to Belarus and ensure him/her obtaining Belarusian visa.  The invitation should contain information about the inviting company (its name, registered address, telephone number), information about the tourist (full name, passport data, period of stay in Belarus), list of services, ordered by the tourist. It should be issued on the letter-head and be signed and sealed.

Contract (voucher) is an official document, issued by Belarusian Travel Company, which contains information about the services ordered by the tourist, his/her period of stay in Belarus and the tour price.

Information, required by Prime Tour for issuing visa support letter and contact (voucher):

- full name (as per passport)

- citizenship

- date of birth

- number of valid passport

- passport date of expiry

- home address

- date of arrival

- date of departure

- name of current employer

- position (occupation)

- employer’s business segment

- place of applying for visa (Embassy or National airport “Minsk”)

- address of stay in Belarus

Prime Tour provides visa support both for applying for visa at the Embassy or Consulate abroad and for applying at the Consular Office of the international airport “Minsk”. Our visa support is recognized by every Belarus Consulate overseas.

The procedure takes 1-2 business days.

Important information

At the border crossing point to Belarus foreign nationals are required to complete a migration card and submit it to the immigration officer.

Upon arrival in Belarus, visitors are required to register at local Citizenship and Migration office within 5 business days. Thereafter, local police authorities will issue a registration stamp, which will be attached to the visitor’s passport. If the visitor is staying at a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau), but only for the period of stay at hotel.

Visiting Belarus Visa Free

According to the Presidential Decree “On establishment of visa-free entry and exit of foreign nationals”, foreign citizens of 80 countries* can enter Belarus for up to 5 days** and exit from the territory of Belarus only through the State border checkpoint of the Republic of Belarus “Minsk National Airport”.

The given order of visa-free movement through the airport does not extend to persons coming to Belarus by plane from the Russian Federation, as well as to those who intend to fly to the airports of the Russian Federation (such flights are considered as internal ones and do not have border control).

The Decree also does not apply to foreigners paying official visits. Diplomatic, official, special and other passports equal to them are not covered by the above Decree.

To enter the Republic of Belarus in the visa-free regime via the checkpoint “Minsk National Airport”, foreign nationals must have the following documents:

- a valid ordinary passport or another substituting document for traveling abroad;

- financial means: at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay;

- medical insurance with coverage for at least 10,000 Euros that covers the territory of Belarus.

For citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, Honduras, India, China, Lebanon, Namibia, Samoa a valid multiple visa of the EU member states or Schengen zone with a mark in passport on crossing the border of these states and tickets with confirmation of departure from  “Minsk National Airport” within 5 days from the date of entry is a compulsory additional requirement.